Emmas Music and the Ulukhaktok Kingolik Jamboree]]>
Kingolik Jamboree]]>
Bannock making contest]]>
Spear Throwing]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Drum Performance
]]>
Snowmobile racing]]>
Jigging Contest]]>
Landscapes]]>
Inuvialuit]]>
Fiddling]]>
Interviews]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Holman Drummer and Dancers
]]>
Kagyut, William]]>
Oliktoak, Renie
]]>
Tuk Drummers and Dancers
]]>
Freeman and Lavery Kimiksana
]]>
Cockney, Frank (Fiddler)
]]>
Abjun, Colin (Fiddler)
]]>
Gordon, Willie (Guitar)
]]>
Goose, Walter (Camera)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (Camera/VTR Editor)
]]>
Stefansson, Willie (Audio)
]]>
Gordon, Debbie (Audio)
]]>
Allen, Tom C. (Production Supervisor)
]]>
Douglas, AB (Production Supervisor)
]]>
Maksagak, Harry (Producer Interviewer)
]]>
Dick, Emma (Guest)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Alfred von Hollen or "Dr Zoo" visits Sir Alexander Mackenzie School (SAMS)]]>
Sir Alexander Mackenzie School (SAMS)]]>
Environmental education]]>
Lirette, Chuck ]]>
Animals]]>
Inuvialuit]]>
Interviews]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Lirette, Chuck (Speaker)]]>
Ruben, Stan (Camera/Executive Producer)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (Camera/Program Director)]]>
Flippin, Steven (Audio/Technical Director)]]>
Harry, Leonard (Host)]]>
Adamson, Mary Jane (Executive Director)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Inuvik Talent]]>
Rogers, James (Guitar)]]>
Kasook, Charlie (Guitar)]]>
Talent shows]]>
Music Performance]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Rogers, James (Guitar)]]>
Kasook, Charlie (Guitar)]]>
Smith, Tommy (Camera)]]>
Bernhardt, Donna (Camera)]]>
Kudlak, Lucy (Camera)]]>
Ruben, Lena (Camera)]]>
Elias Jr., Charles (Camera)]]>
Steffansson, Willie (Camera)]]>
Gordon, Debbie (Audio)]]>
Smith, Tommy (Audio)]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (Audio)]]>
Ruben, Stan (Switchers)]]>
Stefansson, Willie (Switchers)]]>
Gordon, Debbie (Switchers)]]>
Arey, Renie (Program Director)]]>
Stefansson, Willie (Senior Producer)]]>
Harry, Leonard (Producer, Editor, Narrator)]]>
ICS TV Archive ]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Elders in Aklavik]]>
Inuvialuit]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Traditional activities]]>
Interviews]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (Camera/Audio)]]>
Burns, Sandra (Camera/Audio)]]>
Gordon, Debbie (Camera/Audio)]]>
Harry, Leonard (Host/Narrator)]]>
Arey, Renie (Interviewer/Program Director)]]>
Stefansson, Willie (interviewer/Producer/Editor)]]>
Ruben, Stan (Senior Producer)]]>
Lessard, George (Graphics)]]>
Panigoniak, Charlie (Music)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sachs Harbour Elders Alexandrea Elias William Kuptana Michael Amos
]]>
Sachs Harbour Elders Alexandria Elias, William Kuptana, and Michael Amos]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Elias, Alexandria
]]>
Kuptana, William
]]>
Amos, Michael
]]>
Statuk
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (interviewer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (writer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Joe, Erin (editor)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (a/executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program and the Federal/Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Yukon]]>
East Whitefish Station
]]>
Running River
]]>
Shingle Point
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)
]]>
Ukivik]]>
Kendall Island]]>
Cape Kellet]]>
Blue Fox Harbour]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)
]]>
Joe Nasogalliak Raddi Koiksak Silas Kangegana Emmanuel Felix Joseph Avik Sam Raddi Freeman Kimiksana
]]>
Tuktoyaktuk Elders Joe Nasogalliak, Raddi Koiksak, Silas Kangegana, Emmanuel Felix, Joseph Avik, Sam Raddi, and Freeman Kimiksana]]>
Inuit Elders
]]>
Oral history]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Nasogalliak, Joe
]]>
Koiksak, Raddi
]]>
Kangegana, Silas
]]>
Felix, Emmanuel
]]>
Avik, Joseph
]]>
Raddi, Sam
]]>
Kimiksana, Freeman
]]>
Niulumaluk
]]>
Mangilaluk
]]>
Navaluk]]>
Umauk
]]>
Kanik
]]>
Saumik
]]>
Bishop Stringer
]]>
Allen, Owen
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (interviewer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (translator)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program and the Federal/Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
Martha Harry Victor Allen-H
]]>
Taylor Tommy Ross Alex Banksland Peter Thrasher-H
]]>
]]>
Kuptana Joseph Avik Mary Ruben June Klengenberg Billy Ruben Ishmael
Alunik-H
]]>
Klengenberg Jimmy Memogana Ruth Negeonak-H
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
United States]]>
Alaska]]>
Inuktuyuk
]]>
Yukon]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)
]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)
]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)
]]>
Kitigaaryuit]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Iglukpak / Igluqpait (Fort McPherson)]]>
Frank Kudlak life in Sachs Harbour
]]>
Elder Frank Kudlak]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Trapping]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Kudlak, Frank
]]>
Chicksi, Gerard
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (interviewer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (translator)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (a/executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program and the Federal/Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Alberta]]>
Edmonton]]>
Kangigyuak]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)
]]>
Walker Bay]]>
Kan Alaska]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)
]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Kangiqhualuk (De Salis Bay)]]>
Dempster Highway Tour Dawson Eagle Plains Ft McPherson Tuktoyaktuk]]>
Tour of Dempster Highway, Including Dawson City, Eagle Plains, Ft McPherson, and Tuktoyaktuk]]>
Dempster Highway
]]>
Roads]]>
Automobile travel]]>
Dempster, Jack
]]>
Johnson, Albert
]]>
Midway Lake Music Festival
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host)
]]>
Blake, Janine (host)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Day, John (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Day, John (camera)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (production assistant)
]]>
Loreen, Desmond (production assistant)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Yukon Tourism (additional footage)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Mount Vines (Pilot’s Peak)
]]>
Yukon River ]]>
Dawson City
]]>
North Klondike River
]]>
Ogilvie Mountains]]>
Tombstone Mountain Recreational Park
]]>
Eagle Plains
]]>
Yukon
]]>
Moose Lake]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)
]]>
Midway Lake]]>
Kuukpak (Mackenzie River)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)
]]>
Iglukpak / Igluqpait (Fort McPherson)]]>
Sandi Wolki]]>
Elder Sandy Wolki]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history
]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Hunting]]>
Trapping]]>
National parks and reserves]]>
Wolki, Sandy
]]>
Wolki, Jim
]]>
Wolki, Bessie
]]>
Carpenter, Fred
]]>
Cockney, Frank
]]>
Siksikak]]>
Pokiak, Betram
]]>
Anangnik (Albert, Moses)
]]>
Raddi, Moses
]]>
Nauyavak (Kikoak, Roy)
]]>
Assakpan (Keevik, Pat)
]]>
Old Adam
]]>
Dick, Sam
]]>
Wolki, Geddes
]]>
Greenland, Joe
]]>
Greenland, Jim
]]>
Carpenter, Abraham
]]>
Anikin, Sam
]]>
Peffer’s Hotel
]]>
Midnight Sun Drummers and Dancers
]]>
Tuktut Nogait National Park
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Inuvialuit Culture and Resource Centre (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Tuktoyaktuk Brighter Futures Program (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Inuvik Brighter Futures (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Holman Brighter Futures (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
United States
]]>
Alaska]]>
Nuvuk
]]>
Utqaluk (Baillie Island)
]]>
Satichik
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Booth Island]]>
Cape Parry]]>
Banks Island]]>
Sea Otter
]]>
Blue Fox Harbour]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Paulatuuq (Paulatuk)]]>
Tuktut Nogait National Park]]>
Hornaday River]]>
Darnley Bay]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sarah Kuptana]]>
Elder Sarah Kuptana]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Kuptana, Sarah
]]>
Koadloak, John
]]>
Tiktaalik, Susie
]]>
Kuptana
]]>
Kudlak]]>
Palugayak
]]>
Nigiyok]]>
Tuktualuk
]]>
Higun
]]>
Pogotagak
]]>
Shoaga
]]>
Kuguns
]]>
Maghaluk
]]>
Arnakginak
]]>
Maghagaluk
]]>
Steffanson
]]>
Olalifie
]]>
Carpenter, Andy
]]>
Wolki, Geddes
]]>
Sydney, Susie
]]>
Pammiuk
]]>
Carpenter, Fred
]]>
Wolki, Stan
]]>
Siksigaluk
]]>
Niulgan
]]>
Adam, Paul
]]>
Steffanson, Alex
]]>
Wolki, Susie
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jeanette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Banks Island]]>
Prince Albert Sound]]>
Walker Bay]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Wynniatt Bay
]]>
Melville Island]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Kuugyuaq (Minto Inlet)]]>
2001 Petroleum Show in Inuvik]]>
Trade shows
]]>
Business presentations]]>
Petroleum industry and trade]]>
Emme, Jim (Speaker)]]>
Luckasavitch, R. J. (Speaker)]]>
Russell, Jim (Speaker)]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Russell, Jim (Speaker)]]>
Luckasavitch, R. J. (Speaker)]]>
Emme, Jim (Speaker)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Anne of Green Gables: Part 1]]>
Anne of Green Gables 1/2]]>
Samuel Hearne Secondary School (SHSS)]]>
Anne of Green Gables]]>
Theater Production and direction]]>
Amendt, Sandra (Producer--Theatre Production)]]>
Baytaluke, Cheryl (Director--Theatre Production)]]>
Nicholson, Al (Musical Director--Theatre Production)]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Rogers, L.W. (Camera/Audio)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (Camera/Audio/Executive Director)]]>
Day, John (Camera/Audio/Post Production)]]>
Ruben, Stan (Program Director)]]>
Blake, Janine (Production Assistant)]]>
Carpenter, Ada (Transcriptions)]]>
Jennings, Ann- Marie (Tusaayaksat Editor)]]>
Carriedo, Dan (Finance Officer)]]>
Rogers, L.W. (Producer/Editor)]]>
Norcan Leasing LTD. (Transportation) ]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>