2003 Year in Review
]]>
Suaangan 2003: A Year in Review]]>
Biographical television programs]]>
Interviews]]>
Suaangan
]]>
Okheena, Mary
]]>
Hansen, Captain Cecil
]]>
Desjardin, Brian
]]>
Clarkson, Peter
]]>
Norburg, Gordon
]]>
Norris, Corporal Wayne
]]>
Norris, Adolphus
]]>
Allen, Constable Colin Jr.
]]>
Carpenter, Constable Merle
]]>
Carpenter, Constable Frank
]]>
Norris, Dino
]]>
Kuptana, Robert
]]>
Alunik, Ishmael
]]>
Hansen, Donna
]]>
Wolki, Geddes Jr.
]]>
Simpson, Bob
]]>
Kayotuk, Shawna ]]>
Bernard, Martha
]]>
Norwegian, Wanda
]]>
Roland, Floyd
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo
]]>
NorTerra
]]>
Arctic Winter Games
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/host/narrator)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera/audio)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera/audio)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera/audio)
]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (production assistant)
]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)
]]>
Nissen, Greg (furniture design & build)
]]>
Simon, Ronnie (studio design and artwork)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs and the Federal and Territorial Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunavut]]>
Iqaluit]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Yellowknife]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
2003 Mad Trapper Rendevous in Aklavik: Part 2]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Music Performance]]>
Snowmobile racing]]>
Landscapes]]>
Games]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Blake, Janine (Executive Producer/Host/Program Director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Camera/Audio/Executive Producer)]]>
Blake, Janine (Camera/Audio/Editor/Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Camera/Audio/Producer)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Host/Narrator)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (Production Assistant)]]>
Shatter Painting (Paint)]]>
Nissen, Greg (Furniture Design & Build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie of Inuvik (Studio Design and Artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
2003 Mad Trapper Rendevous in Aklavik: Part 1]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Music Performance]]>
Sled dog racing]]>
Award presentations]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (Executive Producer/Host/Camera/Audio/Editor/Program Director)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Camera/Audio)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Camera/Audio/Producer)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Host/Narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Executive Producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (Production Assistant)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Aklavik Talent Show Richard Gordon -AK song- Alan Park Dwayne Storr Creative Harmony]]>
2003 Aklavik Talent Show Featuring Richard Gordon, Alan Park, Dwayne Storr, and Creative Harmony]]>
Storr, Dwayne]]>
Creeative Harmony]]>
Park, Allen]]>
Gordon, Richard]]>
Landscapes]]>
Music Performance]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Creeative Harmony (Performer)
]]>
Park, Allen (Performer)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Performer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Host/Narrator/Camera/Executive Producer/Editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (Camera/Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Production Assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (Finance Officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive ]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)
]]>
2003 Mad Trapper Talent Show]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Music Performance]]>
Singers]]>
Talent shows]]>
Creeative Harmony (Performers)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Park, Allen (Performer)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Performer)]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Creeative Harmony (Performers)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Park, Allen (Performer)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Performer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Host/Narrator/Camera/Executive Producer/Editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Production Assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (Finance Officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Geddes Wolki
]]>
Elder Geddes Wolki
]]>
Inuit Elders
]]>
Oral history]]>
Hunting]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Wolki, Geddes
]]>
Wolki, Jim
]]>
Wolki, Bessie
]]>
Inualthuyak (Adam)
]]>
Carpenter, Fred
]]>
Titalik, Lena
]]>
Wolki, Geddes Jr.
]]>
Trapping]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Arey, JoJo (editor)
]]>
Arey, JoJo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, JoJo (producer)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne (managing editor)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Warren Point
]]>
Toke Point
]]>
United States]]>
Alaska]]>
Point Barrow]]>
Utqaluk (Baillie Island)]]>
Auvak]]>
Innakpaluk]]>
Kuguk
]]>
Yukon
]]>
Big Bluff
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)
]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
North Star Harbour]]>
Mason River]]>
Banks Island]]>
Bernard River]]>
Cape Lampton]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Nuvuk (Berkeley Point)]]>
Sandi Wolki]]>
Elder Sandy Wolki]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history
]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Hunting]]>
Trapping]]>
National parks and reserves]]>
Wolki, Sandy
]]>
Wolki, Jim
]]>
Wolki, Bessie
]]>
Carpenter, Fred
]]>
Cockney, Frank
]]>
Siksikak]]>
Pokiak, Betram
]]>
Anangnik (Albert, Moses)
]]>
Raddi, Moses
]]>
Nauyavak (Kikoak, Roy)
]]>
Assakpan (Keevik, Pat)
]]>
Old Adam
]]>
Dick, Sam
]]>
Wolki, Geddes
]]>
Greenland, Joe
]]>
Greenland, Jim
]]>
Carpenter, Abraham
]]>
Anikin, Sam
]]>
Peffer’s Hotel
]]>
Midnight Sun Drummers and Dancers
]]>
Tuktut Nogait National Park
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Inuvialuit Culture and Resource Centre (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Tuktoyaktuk Brighter Futures Program (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Inuvik Brighter Futures (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Holman Brighter Futures (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
United States
]]>
Alaska]]>
Nuvuk
]]>
Utqaluk (Baillie Island)
]]>
Satichik
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Booth Island]]>
Cape Parry]]>
Banks Island]]>
Sea Otter
]]>
Blue Fox Harbour]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Paulatuuq (Paulatuk)]]>
Tuktut Nogait National Park]]>
Hornaday River]]>
Darnley Bay]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Students at Moose Kerr School in Aklavik perform the Lion King]]>
Students at Moose Kerr School in Aklavik Perform the Lion King]]>
Moose Kerr School
]]>
Lion King (Motion picture)
]]>
Musicals]]>
Theater and children]]>
Boddington, Kelsey
]]>
Dick, Trudy
]]>
John, Thieron
]]>
Kasook, Davonna
]]>
Edwards, Prairie Dawn
]]>
Inglangasuk, John ]]>
Storr, Katelyn
]]>
Gross, Sarah
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Loreen, Dez (host/narrator)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (editor)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (production assistant)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor - Tusaayaksat)
]]>
The Department of Canadian Heritage Under the People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Shingle Point Games 2002]]>
Memorialization]]>
Running races]]>
Games]]>
Blanket toss
]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Gordon, Nathan
]]>
Elanik, Clyde
]]>
Sittichinli, Tyler
]]>
Aklavik Drummers and Dancers
]]>
Gordon, Alex
]]>
Arey, Tom Sr.
]]>
Arey, Tom Jr.
]]>
Allen, Titus
]]>
Elanik, Peter
]]>
Sittichinli, Larry Sr.
]]>
Gordon, Harry
]]>
Allen, George
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (assistant production)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (assistant production)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Yukon]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kiññaq (King Point)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Christmas Greetings 2003]]>
2003 Christmas Greetings]]>
Salutations]]>
Christmas]]>
New Year]]>
Carols]]>
Loreen, Dez
]]>
Blake, Janine
]]>
Storr, Evelyn
]]>
Lanik, Jeannette
]]>
Hansen, Heather
]]>
Gordon, Danny Jr.
]]>
Nuqalaqaheta, Jack
]]>
Arey, Carol
]]>
Kimiksana, Aaron
]]>
Greenland, William
]]>
Allen, Roger
]]>
Gruben, Tanya
]]>
Day, Billie
]]>
Day, Maggie
]]>
Furlong, Bernice
]]>
Greenland, Sonny
]]>
Beaufort Delta Education Council
]]>
Aklak Air
]]>
Canadian North
]]>
Beckett Business Centre
]]>
Lucas, David
]]>
First Air
]]>
Inuvik RCMP
]]>
Carpenter, Merle
]]>
Layton, Bill
]]>
Blake, Herbert
]]>
Northwest Territories Power Corporation
]]>
Dick, Emma
]]>
Tingmiak, Sarah
]]>
Irish, Hilda
]]>
Meyook, Sarah ]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/host)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (co-host)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (camera/audio)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (camera/audio)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (editor)
]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmaik, Jeannette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (a/executive producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Christmas Greetings 2003 pt 1]]>
Christmas Greetings 2003 (Part 1)]]>
2003 Christmas Greetings (Part 1)]]>
Salutations]]>
Christmas]]>
New Year]]>
Rufus, Dave
]]>
Nasogaluak, Eunice
]]>
Loreen, Daniel
]]>
Loreen, Dez
]]>
Komiak, Jimmy
]]>
Gruben, Clinton
]]>
Lachan, Joel
]]>
Taylor, Denise
]]>
Pokiak, Ellie
]]>
Cloud, Tom
]]>
Steen, Tina
]]>
Mack, Ricky
]]>
Mack, Willie
]]>
Dick, Samantha
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (camera)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (a/executive producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (assistant producer)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (a/executive director)
]]>
Tingmaik, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Elders Christmas Stories pt2]]>
Elders' Christmas Stories (Part 2)]]>
Elders' Christmas Stories]]>
Inuit elders]]>
Christmas]]>
Oral history]]>
Sewing
]]>
Albert, Rosie]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Rogers, L.W. (producer)
]]>
Albert, Rosie (host)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (director)
]]>
Day, John (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Day, John (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/NT. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
United States]]>
Alaska]]>
Yukon]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Qar̂gialuk (Ptarmigan Bay)]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Reindeer Station]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Nuvugaq]]>
Atkinson Point]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Moose Kerr School Language Programs]]>
Language Programs at Moose Kerr School ]]>
Gwich'in language and education
]]>
Inuvialuktun language and education]]>
Moose Kerr School
]]>
Language teachers]]>
Gordon, Richard ]]>
Benoit, Brenda ]]>
McLeod, Annalee ]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/writer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)
]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
The Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Ingamo Youth Programs pt1 Philip Elanik]]>
Ingamo Youth Programs - Part 1 ]]>
Ingamo Hall Friendship Center
]]>
Log buildings
]]>
Community centers]]>
Inuit youth
]]>
Napaatchaq
]]>
Cooking]]>
Jig (Dance)
]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Joe, Erin
]]>
Critch, Allen]]>
McDonald, Kristin
]]>
Albert, Rosie
]]>
Thrasher, Dennis]]>
Harrison, Kirsten
]]>
Robert, Violet
]]>
Kisoun, Melissa
]]>
Elanik, Phillip
]]>
Laroque, Rosie
]]>
Amos, Joel]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/writer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (host)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (camera/audio)
]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (editor)
]]>
Joe, Erin (narrator)
]]>
Blake, Janine (narrator)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (titles)
]]>
Joe, Erin (titles)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (a/executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Aklavik Elders Jane Esau Alex and Hope Gordon Kathleen Hanson Tom Elanik Fred Inglangasuk Amos Paul]]>
Aklavik Elders Jane Esau, Alex Gordon, Hope Gordon, Kathleen Hanson, Tom Elanik, Fred
Inglangasuk, and Amos Paul
]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Food Preservation
]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Esau, Jane]]>
Gordon, Alex
]]>
Gordon, Hope
]]>
Hansen, Kathleen
]]>
Elanik, Tom
]]>
Joe, Fred
]]>
Paul, Amos
]]>
Kapuk
]]>
Captain Pederson]]>
Munikaq
]]>
Piloolook
]]>
Ulugapsiluk
]]>
Ayaunik
]]>
Sangiak]]>
Smith, Charlie
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (interviewer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (translator)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program and the Federal/Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
Ruben talks about current obstacles of hunt Norm Snow Danny A Gordon 1st
Captain Titus Allen Harpooner-H
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
United States
]]>
Alaska]]>
Kainiugvik]]>
Akiligiik]]>
Kamakak]]>
Yuguyak]]>
Walik]]>
Uyagagvialuk (Fish River)]]>
Kikiktagruk]]>
Kotzebue]]>
Yukon
]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Niakunak]]>
Paulatuuq (Paulatuk)]]>
Barter Island]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Joe Nasogalliak Raddi Koiksak Silas Kangegana Emmanuel Felix Joseph Avik Sam Raddi Freeman Kimiksana
]]>
Tuktoyaktuk Elders Joe Nasogalliak, Raddi Koiksak, Silas Kangegana, Emmanuel Felix, Joseph Avik, Sam Raddi, and Freeman Kimiksana]]>
Inuit Elders
]]>
Oral history]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Nasogalliak, Joe
]]>
Koiksak, Raddi
]]>
Kangegana, Silas
]]>
Felix, Emmanuel
]]>
Avik, Joseph
]]>
Raddi, Sam
]]>
Kimiksana, Freeman
]]>
Niulumaluk
]]>
Mangilaluk
]]>
Navaluk]]>
Umauk
]]>
Kanik
]]>
Saumik
]]>
Bishop Stringer
]]>
Allen, Owen
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (interviewer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (translator)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program and the Federal/Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
Martha Harry Victor Allen-H
]]>
Taylor Tommy Ross Alex Banksland Peter Thrasher-H
]]>
]]>
Kuptana Joseph Avik Mary Ruben June Klengenberg Billy Ruben Ishmael
Alunik-H
]]>
Klengenberg Jimmy Memogana Ruth Negeonak-H
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
United States]]>
Alaska]]>
Inuktuyuk
]]>
Yukon]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)
]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)
]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)
]]>
Kitigaaryuit]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Iglukpak / Igluqpait (Fort McPherson)]]>
Bryan Trottier ISR Tour]]>
Bryan Trottier's Tour of the ISR]]>
Bryan Trottier's Tour of the Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Lecturers
]]>
Hockey]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (N.W.T. and Yukon)
]]>
Trottier, Bryan
]]>
MacDonald, Ross
]]>
Gordon, Wayne
]]>
Elanik, Phillip
]]>
Moonlight Drummers and Dancers ]]>
Aklavik Drummers and Dancers]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (host)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (camera/audio)
]]>
Joe, Erin (camera/audio)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (titles)]]>
Blake, Janine (titles)
]]>
Blake, Janine (writer/narrator)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Inuvialuit Development Corporation (IDC) (additional photos)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Paulatuuq (Paulatuk)]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Agnes Semmler, Buster Kailek, Daniel (Kapok) Shingatook, Mabel Stefansson, Rhoda Alak Allen, and Abe Okpik]]>
Elders Agnes Semmler, Buster Kailek, Daniel (Kapok) Shingatook, Mabel Stefansson, Rhoda Alak Allen, and Abe Okpik]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Travelers
]]>
Semmler, Agnes
]]>
Kailek, Buster
]]>
Shingatook, Daniel (Kapok)
]]>
Stefansson, Mabel
]]>
Allen, Rhoda Alak
]]>
Okpik, Abraham
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (interviewer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Joe, Erin (translator)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Joe, Erin (production assistant)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program (funder)
]]>
The Federal/Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Yukon]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Iqaluktuuttiaq (Cambridge Bay)]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island) ]]>
Spence Bay]]>
Taloyoak]]>
Nunavut]]>
Talurjuaq]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Reindeer Station]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Shallow Bay]]>
Banks Island]]>
Booth Island]]>
Cape Perry]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Pierce Point]]>
Yellowknife]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Fort Smith]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous in Aklavik]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Games]]>
Indigenous peoples]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (Executive Producer/Host/Camera/Audio/Editor/Program Director)]]>
Joe, Erin (Titles)]]>
Cockney, Topsy (Executive Director)]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer)]]>
Joe, Erin (Production Assistant)]]>
Delta Good Time Band (Musical Performance)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Musical Performance)]]>
The Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Storytelling]]>
1937]]>
Births]]>
Visitors]]>
Dances]]>
Record Player]]>
Christmas]]>
Relations]]>
Trapping]]>
Snow House]]>
Travels]]>
Traditional Food]]>
Hunting]]>
Waterfowl]]>
Various People]]>
Animals]]>
Tents]]>
July 1st Gathering]]>
Canada Day Activities]]>
Inuvialuit]]>
Gwich’in]]>
Dogs]]>
Siblings]]>
Employment]]>
Police]]>
Sewing]]>
Kailek, Mary]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Utqaluk (Baillie Island)]]>
Stantons]]>
Uummaq (Mackenzie Delta)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Tunnunik]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Iqaluktuuttiaq (Cambridge Bay)]]>
Kitigaaryuit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Storytelling]]>
Trapping]]>
Family]]>
Easter]]>
Travels]]>
Dogs]]>
Christmas]]>
Peffer’s Hotel]]>
Various People]]>
Deaths]]>
Employment]]>
Peffer’s Hotel]]>
Wildlife]]>
Scow]]>
Ernie Lacombe]]>
Frame Tents]]>
Hunting]]>
Tuberculosis]]>
Cancer]]>
Hospital]]>
School]]>
Hudson Bay Store]]>
Flu Epidemic]]>
Kailek, Mary]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Niligvik]]>
Napoyak]]>
Axel River]]>
Qaumayuk]]>
Uummaq (Mackenzie Delta)]]>
Naluguriak]]>
Kitigaaryuit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Buck Storr and Sons Elder Albert Oliver + promo future Tamaptas
]]>
Buck Storr and Sons, Elder Albert Oliver, & Tamapta Promo
]]>
Biographical television programs]]>
Ice crossings
]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Carving (Decorative arts)]]>
Storr, Buck
]]>
Storr, Jean
]]>
Jones, Dave
]]>
Campbell, Gordon
]]>
Hansen, Bob
]]>
Lennie, Johnny
]]>
Oliver, Albert
]]>
Kailek, Buster
]]>
Kopuk, Daniel
]]>
Kuptana, William
]]>
Negeonak, Ruth
]]>
Kuptana, Frank
]]>
Klengenberg, June
]]>
Alunik, Ishmael
]]>
Paluvik, Albert
]]>
Avik, Joseph
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Ruben, Stan (remote crew)
]]>
Stefansson, Willie (remote crew)
]]>
Gordon, Debbie (remote crew)
]]>
Arey, Renie (remote crew)
]]>
Day, John (remote crew)
]]>
Arie, Renie (host/narrator)
]]>
Storr, David (interviewee)
]]>
Cockney, Topsy (editor)
]]>
Arey, Renie (producer)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (camera)
]]>
Arey, Renie (interviewer)
]]>
Arey, Renie (producer)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (senior producer)
]]>
Kasook, Ann (program director)
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Importance of Education Emma Dick Sarah Tingmiak Winnie Cockney also discuss past
new years celebrations
]]>
Past New Year's Celebrations with Winnie Cockney, Sarah Tingmiak, and Emma Dick
]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Salutations]]>
Promotional films]]>
Cockney, Winnie
]]>
Tingmiak, Sarah
]]>
Dick, Emma
]]>
Andrews, Red
]]>
Campbell, Bertha
]]>
Harry, Martha
]]>
Kalinek, Eli
]]>
Kassi, Mary
]]>
Lucas, David
]]>
Gruben, Eddie
]]>
Lucas, David
]]>
Lucas, Millie
]]>
Stewart, Kenny
]]>
Norman, Alice
]]>
Norman, Alice
]]>
Doctor, Faye
]]>
Tobie, Helen
]]>
Tobie, Joe
]]>
Burke, Jenny
]]>
Fellows, Christina
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Kayden
]]>
Grolier Hall
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (camera)
]]>
Gordon, Debbie (audio)
]]>
Gordon, Debbie (interviewer)
]]>
Arey, Renie (interviewer)
]]>
Cockney, Winnie (interviewee)
]]>
Tingmiak, Sarah (interviewee)
]]>
Dick, Emma (interviewee)
]]>
Kasook, Ann (program director)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (senior producer)
]]>
Cockney, Topsy (editor)
]]>
Arey, Renie (editor)
]]>
]]>
Tingmiak-H
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Kipnik]]>
Napuliak]]>
Louie]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)
]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Jackfish Creek]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Toronto Symphony Inuviks 2nd Talent Show]]>
Delta Drummers and Dancers]]>
Toronto Symphony Orchestra]]>
Inuvik’s Annual Talent Show]]>
Music Performance
]]>
Talent shows]]>
Andre , Loretta]]>
Day, Sally]]>
Day, Doris]]>
Kioak, Jane]]>
Kioak, Clyde]]>
Kasook, Ann]]>
Hansen, Glenna]]>
Greenland, Barry]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Andre , Loretta (Guitar)]]>
Day, Sally (Performer)]]>
Day, Doris (Performer) ]]>
Kioak, Jane (Performer)]]>
Kioak, Clyde (Performer)]]>
Kasook, Ann (Performer)]]>
Hansen, Glenna (Performer)]]>
Greenland, Barry (Performer)]]>
Day, John (Camera/Producer)]]>
Harry, Leonard (Audio/Host/Narrator)]]>
Cockney, Topsy (Audio/Producer/Editor)]]>
Arey, Renie (Camera)]]>
Kasoon, Ann (Program Director)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (Senior Producer)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Reindeer Station History - Richard Binder, Gerald Falk, Tommy Smith]]>
The History of Reindeer Station]]>
Oral history]]>
Reindeer herding]]>
Reindeer Station
]]>
Falk, Gerald
]]>
Gordon, Jimmy
]]>
Sydney, Danny
]]>
Allen, Neil
]]>
Oliver, Albert
]]>
Binder, Richard
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Elias, Charles (camera)
]]>
Smith, Tommy (audio)
]]>
Lessard, George (audio)
]]>
Arey, Renie (program director)
]]>
Smith, Tommy (producer/editor)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Reindeer Station]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>