Portrait photographs]]>
Clothing and dress]]>
Northern Games]]>
Tea Boiling Contest]]>
2-LR]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Storytelling]]>
Building East Three]]>
Wage Economy]]>
Employment]]>
512 Houses]]>
Government Buildings]]>
East Three]]>
Inuvik]]>
Religion]]>
Residential Schools]]>
Hostel]]>
Catholics]]>
Anglicans]]>
RCMP]]>
Semmler's Store]]>
Liquor Store]]>
Transportation]]>
Aklavik Government Administration moves to Inuvik]]>
Bannock making Contest]]>
Tea Boiling Contest]]>
Seismic Drilling]]>
Environmental Traditional Land use Damage]]>
Government Staff Housing]]>
North Star]]>
Arctic Inn]]>
Trappers]]>
Hunters]]>
Fishermen]]>
Housing]]>
Wildlife]]>
Unfulfilled Government Promises]]>
Oil Companies]]>
Changing Lifestyle]]>
Money]]>
Hardships]]>
Unemployment]]>
Various families]]>
Previous Elders Yearly Planning]]>
Meetings]]>
Alunik, Ishmael]]>
Amos, Jessie]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
East Three]]>
Nunavut]]>
Mackenzie Valley]]>
Ummaq]]>
Old Crow]]>
Yukon]]>
Kitikmeot]]>
Niaqulik (Niakolik Point)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
23rd Annual Northern Games]]>
1993 Northern Games]]>
Northern Games]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Inuit dance]]>
The Airplane]]>
Alaskan high kick]]>
Two foot high kick]]>
One foot high kick]]>
Muskox wrestling]]>
Knuckle hop]]>
Arm pull]]>
Bench reach]]>
Blanket toss]]>
Bannock making contest]]>
Tea boiling contest]]>
Jacobson, Jason]]>
Jacobson, Phillip]]>
Lennie, Edward]]>
Jacobson, Georgina]]>
Kumiak, Charles]]>
Elias, Albert]]>
Lester, Frieda]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Smith, Tom (camera/audio)
]]>
Goose, Roy (camera/audio)
]]>
Burns, Sandra (camera/audio)
]]>
Goose, Roy (host/narrator)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (editor)
]]>
Goose, Roy (producer)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (executive producer)
]]>
Adamson, Mary Jane (executive director)
]]>
Secretary of State Canada (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Northern Games pt 5]]>
Northern Games (Part 5)]]>
2003 Northern Games (Part 5)]]>
30th Annual Northern Games (Part 5)]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Archie, Barbara
]]>
Papik, Yvonne
]]>
Papik, Pat
]]>
Inuktalik, Kate
]]>
Inuktalik, Roy
]]>
Elias, Maureen Rogers
]]>
Charlie, Jane
]]>
Gruben, Jean
]]>
Kudlak, Mary
]]>
Allen, Lena
]]>
Ipana, Sandra
]]>
Kuptana, Robert
]]>
Ipana, Roy
]]>
McDonald, Meeka
]]>
Kuptana, Agnes
]]>
Tingmiak, Abel
]]>
Kasook, Charlie
]]>
Day, William
]]>
Alunik, Angus
]]>
Dick, Buck
]]>
Kisoun, Gerry
]]>
Cockney, Steve
]]>
Tea boiling contest]]>
Seal skinning
]]>
Fish cutting
]]>
Good woman events
]]>
Traditional dress contest
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Poorboy Pictures (production company)
]]>
Allen, Dennis (writer/director)
]]>
Kisoun, D.V. (editor)
]]>
Anaqaq, Denis (camera)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)]]>
Harry, Leonard “Zoom” (camera)
]]>
Smith, Tommy “Hipshot” (camera)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)
]]>
Schivone, Dino (sound)
]]>
Harry, Lenny (sound)
]]>
Smith, T.T. (sound)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (sound)
]]>
Krzyzewski, Bob (music)
]]>
Jackson, Jumbook (music)
]]>
Lois Ross Collection (stills)
]]>
Earl Holly Collection (stills)
]]>
Yip, Mike (stills)
]]>
Aurora Research Institute (stills)
]]>
Prince of Wales Heritage Center (stills)
]]>
Lew Reese Post (post production)
]]>
Muskrat Media (post production)
]]>
Northern Games Society (funder)
]]>
Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Center (ICS) (funder)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor/Tusaayaksut)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)
]]>
Shattler Painting (studio paint)
]]>
Greg Nissen Contraction (set decorator)
]]>
Simon, Ronnie (set art)
]]>
Canadian Heritage, Aboriginal Peoples, and Human Rights Program (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Northern Games pt 4]]>
Northern Games (Part4)]]>
2003 Northern Games (Part 4)]]>
30th Annual Northern Games (Part4)]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Tatty, Mary Koksok]]>
Jacobson, Phillip]]>
McDonald, Meeka]]>
Omingmak, Jamie]]>
Kuptana, Tyler]]>
Wilkie, Brent]]>
Ruben, Craig]]>
Cockney, Steve]]>
Tatty, Mary]]>
Tingmiak, Abel]]>
Oviyuk, Roberta]]>
Day, William]]>
Elias, Albert]]>
Ruben, Bobby]]>
Elias, Maureen Rogers]]>
Muskox wrestling]]>
One foot high kick]]>
Alaskan high kick]]>
One hand reach]]>
The Airplane]]>
Knuckle hop]]>
Bench reach]]>
Arm pull]]>
Bannock making contest]]>
Tea boiling contest]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Poorboy Pictures (production company)]]>
Allen, Dennis (writer/director)]]>
Kisoun, D.V. (editor)]]>
Anaqaq, Denis (camera)]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)]]>
Harry, Leonard “Zoom” (camera)]]>
Smith, Tommy “Hipshot” (camera)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)]]>
Schivone, Dino (sound)]]>
Harry, Lenny (sound)]]>
Smith, T.T. (sound)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (sound)]]>
Krzyzewski, Bob (music)]]>
Jackson, Jumbook (music)]]>
Lois Ross Collection (stills)]]>
Earl Holly Collection (stills)]]>
Yip, Mike (stills)]]>
Aurora Research Institute (stills)]]>
Prince of Wales Heritage Center (stills)]]>
Lew Reese Post (post production)]]>
Muskrat Media (post production)]]>
Northern Games Society (funder)]]>
Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Center (ICS) (funder)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor/Tusaayaksut)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (studio paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contraction (set decorator)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (set art)]]>
Canadian Heritage, Aboriginal Peoples, and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Northern Games pt 3 Danny A Gordon Dancing]]>
Northern Games (Part 3)]]>
2003 Northern Games (Part 3)]]>
30th Annual Northern Games (Part 3)]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Dance]]>
Mangelnana, Sarah
]]>
Wolki, Bessie
]]>
Tuk Drummers & Dancers
]]>
Tingmiak, Sarah
]]>
Allen, Dorcas
]]>
Gordon, G.A.
]]>
Kimiksana, Ralph
]]>
Gordon, Danny A.
]]>
Meeyook, Sarah
]]>
Simpson, Barb
]]>
A., Danny
]]>
Teya, William
]]>
Kisoun, Gerry
]]>
Tologanik, Elik
]]>
Inuktalik, Roy
]]>
Elias, Albert
]]>
Kisoun, Shirley
]]>
Day, William
]]>
Smith, Tom
]]>
Ipana, Roy
]]>
Stuart, Big John
]]>
Arey, Fred “172”
]]>
Whitbread, Frank
]]>
Selena
]]>
Harry, Ebun
]]>
Elias, Din
]]>
Dick, Buck
]]>
Ruben, Stan
]]>
Arey, Eddy “The Ear”
]]>
Day, Linley
]]>
Kaglik, Lawrence Lolo
]]>
Gordon, Tim]]>
Firth, Wally
]]>
Tologanak, Kane ]]>
Tingmiak, Abel
]]>
Tea boiling contest]]>
Bannock making contest]]>
Seal skinning]]>
Blanket toss]]>
The Airplane]]>
High kick]]>
Knuckle hop
]]>
Arm pull]]>
Ear pull]]>
Ingamo swingkick
]]>
Caribou skip
]]>
Double swingkick
]]>
Drum Dancing
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Poorboy Pictures (production company)
]]>
Allen, Dennis (writer/director)
]]>
Kisoun, D.V. (editor)
]]>
Anaqaq, Denis (camera)
]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (camera)
]]>
Smith, Tommy (camera)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)
]]>
Schivone, Dino (sound)
]]>
Harry, Lenny (sound)
]]>
Smith, T.T. (sound)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (sound)
]]>
Krzyzewski, Bob (music)
]]>
Jackson, Jumbook (music)
]]>
Lois Ross Collection (stills)
]]>
Earl Holly Collection (stills)
]]>
Yip, Mike (stills)
]]>
Aurora Research Institute (stills)
]]>
Prince of Wales Heritage Center (stills)
]]>
Lew Reese Post (post production)
]]>
Muskrat Media (post production)
]]>
Northern Games Society (funder)
]]>
Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Center (ICS) (funder)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor/Tusaayaksut)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (producer)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Shattler Painting (studio paint)
]]>
Greg Nissen Contraction (set decorator)
]]>
Simon, Ronnie (set art)
]]>
Canadian Heritage, Aboriginal Peoples, and Human Rights Program (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>