2003 Muskrat Jamboree in Inuvik]]>
Dance]]>
Muskrat Jamboree]]>
Games]]>
Snowmobile racing]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Host/Narrator/Camera/Executive Producer/Editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (Camera/Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer)]]>
Alurik, Dennis (Production)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (Finance Officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor)]]>
The Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Games]]>
Hunting]]>
Fishing]]>
Beluga Whales]]>
Trapping]]>
Food Preservation ]]>
Harvesting]]>
Traditional activities]]>
Inuvialuit]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Interviews]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Harry, Leonard (Host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer/Editor/Camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (Program Directory)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Executive Producer)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (Assistant Production)]]>
Loreen, Dez (Assistant Production)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (Finance Officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor)
]]>
Tusaayaksat (Managing Editor)]]>
The Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
William and Jean Kugyut]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Food Preservation]]>
Caribou hunting]]>
Igloos]]>
Kagyut, William ]]>
Kagyut, Jean ]]>
Manuyak]]>
Halulitik]]>
Aulatak]]>
Napayuk]]>
Kuguatak]]>
Alikamik]]>
Kagyut]]>
Taipana]]>
Amukak]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (writer/editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
United States]]>
Alaska]]>
Kook River]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Banks Island]]>
Ekahuk]]>
Prince Albert Sound]]>
Halahivik]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
2003 Mad Trapper Talent Show]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Music Performance]]>
Singers]]>
Talent shows]]>
Creeative Harmony (Performers)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Park, Allen (Performer)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Performer)]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Creeative Harmony (Performers)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Park, Allen (Performer)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Performer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Host/Narrator/Camera/Executive Producer/Editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Production Assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (Finance Officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Aklavik Talent Show Richard Gordon -AK song- Alan Park Dwayne Storr Creative Harmony]]>
2003 Aklavik Talent Show Featuring Richard Gordon, Alan Park, Dwayne Storr, and Creative Harmony]]>
Storr, Dwayne]]>
Creeative Harmony]]>
Park, Allen]]>
Gordon, Richard]]>
Landscapes]]>
Music Performance]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Creeative Harmony (Performer)
]]>
Park, Allen (Performer)]]>
Gordon, Richard (Performer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Host/Narrator/Camera/Executive Producer/Editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (Camera/Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Production Assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (Finance Officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive ]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)
]]>
2003 Mad Trapper Rendevous in Aklavik: Part 1]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Music Performance]]>
Sled dog racing]]>
Award presentations]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (Executive Producer/Host/Camera/Audio/Editor/Program Director)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Camera/Audio)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Camera/Audio/Producer)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Host/Narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Executive Producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (Production Assistant)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
2003 Mad Trapper Rendevous in Aklavik: Part 2]]>
Mad Trapper Rendevous]]>
Music Performance]]>
Snowmobile racing]]>
Landscapes]]>
Games]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Storr, Dwayne (Performer)]]>
Blake, Janine (Executive Producer/Host/Program Director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Camera/Audio/Executive Producer)]]>
Blake, Janine (Camera/Audio/Editor/Program Director)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Camera/Audio/Producer)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Host/Narrator)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (Production Assistant)]]>
Shatter Painting (Paint)]]>
Nissen, Greg (Furniture Design & Build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie of Inuvik (Studio Design and Artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Northern Games pt 4]]>
Northern Games (Part4)]]>
2003 Northern Games (Part 4)]]>
30th Annual Northern Games (Part4)]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Tatty, Mary Koksok]]>
Jacobson, Phillip]]>
McDonald, Meeka]]>
Omingmak, Jamie]]>
Kuptana, Tyler]]>
Wilkie, Brent]]>
Ruben, Craig]]>
Cockney, Steve]]>
Tatty, Mary]]>
Tingmiak, Abel]]>
Oviyuk, Roberta]]>
Day, William]]>
Elias, Albert]]>
Ruben, Bobby]]>
Elias, Maureen Rogers]]>
Muskox wrestling]]>
One foot high kick]]>
Alaskan high kick]]>
One hand reach]]>
The Airplane]]>
Knuckle hop]]>
Bench reach]]>
Arm pull]]>
Bannock making contest]]>
Tea boiling contest]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Poorboy Pictures (production company)]]>
Allen, Dennis (writer/director)]]>
Kisoun, D.V. (editor)]]>
Anaqaq, Denis (camera)]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)]]>
Harry, Leonard “Zoom” (camera)]]>
Smith, Tommy “Hipshot” (camera)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)]]>
Schivone, Dino (sound)]]>
Harry, Lenny (sound)]]>
Smith, T.T. (sound)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (sound)]]>
Krzyzewski, Bob (music)]]>
Jackson, Jumbook (music)]]>
Lois Ross Collection (stills)]]>
Earl Holly Collection (stills)]]>
Yip, Mike (stills)]]>
Aurora Research Institute (stills)]]>
Prince of Wales Heritage Center (stills)]]>
Lew Reese Post (post production)]]>
Muskrat Media (post production)]]>
Northern Games Society (funder)]]>
Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Center (ICS) (funder)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor/Tusaayaksut)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (studio paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contraction (set decorator)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (set art)]]>
Canadian Heritage, Aboriginal Peoples, and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Wanda Norwegian Career Profile Norterra Edmonton]]>
The Career Profile of Wanda Norwegian (Working for NorTerra Inc.) ]]>
Biographical television programs]]>
Professions]]>
Business enterprises]]>
NorTerra Inc.]]>
Norwegian, Wanda]]>
Loberg, Carmen]]>
Schindel, Doug]]>
Norberg, Gordon]]>
Hansen, Captain Cecil]]>
Wolki, Geddes Jr.]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (producer/host/narrator)]]>
Popowich, Harvey (camera/audio)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contracting (furniture design and build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (design and artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Yellowknife]]>
Alberta]]>
Edmonton]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Dog Mushing Elders Stories pt2]]>
Dog Mushing Elders Stories (Part 2)]]>
Elders' Stories About Dog Mushing (Part 2)]]>
Dogsledding]]>
Inuit elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Sled dog racing]]>
Kay, Peter]]>
Vaneltsi, Charlie]]>
Blake, Frederick Sr. ]]>
Ross, Richard Sr.]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host/narrator)]]>
Blake, Janine (writer/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contracting (furniture design and build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (design and artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tsiigehtchic]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Iglukpak / Igluqpait (Fort McPherson)]]>
Dog Mushing Elders Stories pt1]]>
Dog Mushing Elders Stories (Part 1)]]>
Elders' Stories About Dog Mushing (Part 1)]]>
Dogsledding]]>
Inuit elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Kay, Peter]]>
Charlie, Johnny]]>
Blake, Frederick Sr.]]>
Ross, Richard Sr.]]>
Vaneltsi, Charlie]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (finance officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tsiigehtchic]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Iglukpak / Igluqpait (Fort McPherson)]]>
2003 Muskrat Jamboree in Inuvik]]>
Games]]>
Inuvialuit]]>
Sled dog racing]]>
Snowmobile racing]]>
Muskrat Jamboree]]>
Roy Ipana (Speaker)]]>
Topsy Cockney (Speaker)]]>
Maria Storr (Speaker)]]>
Peter Clarkson (Speaker)]]>
Melba Mitchell (Speaker)]]>
Interviews]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (Producer/Host/Editor/Camera/Audio/Program Director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Camera/Audio/Executive Producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Camera/Audio/Producer)]]>
Goose, Annie (Narrator)]]>
The Staff of the Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Host/Narrator)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Production Assistant)]]>
The Department of Canadian Heritage (Funding)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Northern Games pt1 Narrated by Dennis Allen]]>
2003 Northern Games (Part 1)]]>
30th Annual Northern Games (Part 1)]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Oral history]]>
Lennie, Edward]]>
Day, Billy]]>
Paul, Amos]]>
Cournoyea, Nellie]]>
Dittrich, Doug]]>
Hill, Dick]]>
Ikwana, Alice]]>
Gordon, Mickey]]>
Cassey, Paul Ben]]>
Ross, Tommy]]>
Ruben, Bertha]]>
Pederson, Lena]]>
Dick, Emma]]>
Nukon, Annie]]>
Elias, Alexandria]]>
Bluecoat, Lucy]]>
Firth, Mary]]>
Gordon, Stanley]]>
Kaglik, George]]>
Kliovana, Richard]]>
Allen, Dixie]]>
Kasook, Rachel]]>
Allen, Dorothy]]>
Furlong, Charlie ]]>
Goose, Louie]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Poorboy Pictures (production company)]]>
Allen, Dennis (writer/director)]]>
Kisoun, D.V. (editor)]]>
Anaqaq, Denis (camera)]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)]]>
Harry, Leonard “Zoom” (camera)]]>
Smith, Tommy “Hipshot” (camera)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)]]>
Schivone, Dino (sound)]]>
Harry, Lenny (sound)]]>
Smith, T.T. (sound)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (sound)]]>
Krzyzewski, Bob (music)]]>
Jackson, Jumbook (music)]]>
Lois Ross Collection (stills)]]>
Earl Holly Collection (stills)]]>
Yip, Mike (stills)]]>
Aurora Research Institute (stills)]]>
Prince of Wales Heritage Center (stills)]]>
Lew Reese Post (post production)]]>
Muskrat Media (post production)]]>
Northern Games Society (funder)]]>
Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Center (ICS) (funder)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor/Tusaayaksut)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (studio paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contraction (set decorator)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (set art)]]>
Canadian Heritage, Aboriginal Peoples, and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Northern Games pt1]]>
Northern Games (Part 1)]]>
2003 Northern Games (Part 1)]]>
30th Annual Northern Games (Part 1)]]>
Northern Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Oral history]]>
Lennie, Edward]]>
Day, Billy]]>
Paul, Amos]]>
Cournoyea, Nellie]]>
Dittrich, Doug ]]>
Hill, Dick ]]>
Ikwana, Alice]]>
Gordon, Mickey]]>
Cassey, Paul Ben ]]>
Ross, Tommy]]>
Ruben, Bertha]]>
Pederson, Lena]]>
Dick, Emma ]]>
Nukon, Annie ]]>
Elias, Alexandria ]]>
Bluecoat, Lucy ]]>
Firth, Mary]]>
Gordon, Stanley ]]>
Kaglik, George ]]>
Kliovana, Richard ]]>
Allen, Dixie]]>
Kasook, Rachel ]]>
Allen, Dorothy]]>
Furlong, Charlie ]]>
Goose, Louie]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Poorboy Pictures (production company)]]>
Allen, Dennis (writer/director)]]>
Kisoun, D.V. (editor)]]>
Anaqaq, Denis (camera)]]>
Ruben, Stan (camera)]]>
Harry, Leonard “Zoom” (camera)]]>
Smith, Tommy “Hipshot” (camera)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)]]>
Schivone, Dino (sound)]]>
Harry, Lenny (sound)]]>
Smith, T.T. (sound)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (sound)]]>
Krzyzewski, Bob (music)]]>
Jackson, Jumbook (music)]]>
Lois Ross Collection (stills)]]>
Earl Holly Collection (stills)]]>
Yip, Mike (stills)]]>
Aurora Research Institute (stills)]]>
Prince of Wales Heritage Center (stills)]]>
Post, Lew Reese (post production)]]>
Muskrat Media (post production)]]>
Northern Games Society (funder)]]>
Inuvialuit Cultural Resource Center (ICS) (funder)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor/Tusaayaksut)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (studio paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contraction (set decorator)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (set art)]]>
Canadian Heritage, Aboriginal Peoples, and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Speed Skating at 2002 Arctic Winter Games in Iqaluit]]>
Arctic Winter Games 2002 - Speed Skating]]>
2002 Arctic Winter Games - Speed Skating]]>
Arctic Winter Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Speed skating]]>
Polakoff, Karen]]>
Carpenter, Alyssa]]>
Kitchen, Alyshia]]>
Greenhough, Erin]]>
Arnett, Kirsten]]>
Anderson, Sam]]>
Elliot, Brett]]>
Peter, Aqpik]]>
Staley, Rick]]>
Haslam, Matthew]]>
Lennie, Chris]]>
Gruben, Chris]]>
Vadik, Jill]]>
Peter, Luke]]>
Gilding, Michael]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host)]]>
Day, John (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)]]>
Arey, JoJo (camera/audio)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (assistant editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, JoJo (producer)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)]]>
Nissen, Greg (furniture design & build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (studio design & artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunavut]]>
Iqaluit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Dog Mushing at 2002 Arctic Winter Games in Iqaluit]]>
Arctic Winter Games 2002 - Dog Mushing]]>
2002 Arctic Winter Games - Dog Mushing]]>
Arctic Winter Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Sled dog racing]]>
Arey, Josephine]]>
Lambert, Jiselle]]>
Ford, Haley]]>
Baxter, Jason]]>
Akatsiak, Lori]]>
Ladouceur, Mo]]>
Daniels, Sophia]]>
Morrison, Katherine]]>
Mukpaloo, Nigel]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host)]]>
Arey, JoJo (editor)]]>
Day, John, (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, JoJo (producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (finance officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunavut]]>
Iqaluit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Arctic Winter Games Speed Skating]]>
Arctic Winter Games 2002 - Speed Skating]]>
2002 Arctic Winter Games - Speed Skating]]>
Arctic Winter Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Speed skating]]>
Polakoff, Karen]]>
Carpenter, Alyssa]]>
Kitchen, Alyshia]]>
Greenhough, Erin]]>
Arnett, Kirsten]]>
Anderson, Sam]]>
Elliot, Brett]]>
Peter, Aqpik]]>
Staley, Rick]]>
Haslam, Matthew]]>
Lennie, Chris]]>
Gruben, Chris]]>
Vadik, Jill]]>
Peter, Luke]]>
Gilding, Michael]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host)]]>
Day, John (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)]]>
Arey, JoJo (camera/audio)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (assistant editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, JoJo (producer)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)]]>
Nissen, Greg (furniture design & build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (studio design & artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Program (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV ArchiveInuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
English]]>
Nunavut]]>
Iqaluit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Arctic Winter Games pt3]]>
Arctic Winter Games 2002 (Part 3)]]>
2002 Arctic Winter Games (Part 3)]]>
Arctic Winter Games 2002 - Basketball & Hockey]]>
2002 Arctic Winter Games - Basketball & Hockey]]>
Arctic Winter Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Basketball]]>
Hockey]]>
Brandt, Paul]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (host/narrator)]]>
Day, John (editor)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Day, John (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunavut]]>
Iqaluit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Geddes Wolki Studies Electrical Engineering at NAIT Norterra]]>
Profile of Geddes Wolki (Studying Engineering at NAIT and Working for WeldcoBeales Manufacturing)]]>
Biographical television programs]]>
Education]]>
Occupations]]>
WeldcoBeales Manufacturing (WBM)]]>
NorTerra Inc.]]>
Wolki, Geddes Jr.]]>
Loberg, Carmen]]>
Schindel, Doug]]>
Norwegian, Wanda]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/host)]]>
Popowich, Harvey (camera/audio)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (assistant editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Tanik) (production assistant)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Alberta]]>
Edmonton]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Arctic Winter Games - Arctic Sports]]>
Arctic Winter Games 2002 (Part 1)]]>
2002 Arctic Winter Games (Part 1)]]>
Arctic Winter Games]]>
Inuit Sports]]>
Athletes]]>
Gomez, Scott]]>
Tootoo, Jordin]]>
Lambert, Nathalie]]>
Petrov, Oleg]]>
Olsen, Candace]]>
White, Miranda]]>
Belenko, Elena]]>
Rexford, Elizabeth]]>
Hansen, Tamara]]>
Okheena, Heather]]>
Akhiatak, Victoria]]>
Frankson, Jesse]]>
Weyiouanna, Bradley]]>
Pol’shikov, Pavel]]>
Jacobson, Phillip]]>
Issaluk, Johnny]]>
Rogers, Ian]]>
Anikina, Matthew]]>
Atagotaaluk, Moses]]>
Saunders, William]]>
McCotter, Lee]]>
Avtonov, Ivan]]>
Alakamalik, Madeline]]>
Alaskan high kick]]>
Kneel jump]]>
One foot high kick]]>
One hand reach]]>
Knuckle hop]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (host)]]>
Day, John, (editor)]]>
Blake, Janine (producer)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)]]>
Day, John, (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant) ]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Statts, Jeanette (finance officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage for French and Aboriginal Languages in the Northwest Territories (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunavut]]>
Iqaluit]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Christmas Greetings 2002-H]]>
Christmas Greetings 2002]]>
Salutations]]>
Christmas]]>
New Year]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Tingmiak, Sarah]]>
Roland, Floyd]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS) (production company)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Christmas Greetings 2002 (Part 3)]]>
Christmas]]>
New Year]]>
Salutations]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (executive producer/host)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (co host)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)]]>
Alunik, Dennis Tanik (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera/audio)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera/audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (director of finance)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)]]>
Greg Nissen Contracting (furniture design and build)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (design and artwork)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Traditional Christmas Games]]>
Games]]>
Christmas]]>
Salutations]]>
String figures]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)]]>
Smith, Wendy (camera)]]>
Arrey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (audio)]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Andy Akoakhion from Ulukhaktok]]>
Elder Andy Akoakhion from Ulukhaktok]]>
Inuit Elders
]]>
Oral history]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Trapping
]]>
Hunting]]>
Food Preservation
]]>
Akoakhion, Andy
]]>
Papiluk, Flossie
]]>
Niakualuk, Harry
]]>
Egotak
]]>
Halahvik
]]>
Kayalihuk
]]>
Kuguatugalak, Louie
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera/audio)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera/audio)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Shattler Painting (paint)
]]>
Greg Nissen Contracting (furniture design and build)
]]>
Simon, Ronnie (design and artwork)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Kuukyuak]]>
Perry River]]>
Nunavut]]>
Hingilik Lake]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Prince Albert Sound]]>
Aniyalik]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Blake, Janine (Producer/Host/Editor/Camera/Audio/Program Director)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (Camera/Audio/Executive Producer)]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (Camera/Audio/Producer)]]>
The staff at the Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Smith, Wendy (Executive Director)]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (Managing Editor-Tusaayaksat)]]>
Staats, Jeannette (Director of Finance)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (Nost/Narrator)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (Production Assistant)]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (Production Assistant)]]>
Simon, Ronnie (Design and Artwork)]]>
Nissen, Greg (Furniture Design & Build)]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Yellowknife]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>