Shingle Point Games 2002]]>
Memorialization]]>
Running races]]>
Games]]>
Blanket toss
]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Gordon, Nathan
]]>
Elanik, Clyde
]]>
Sittichinli, Tyler
]]>
Aklavik Drummers and Dancers
]]>
Gordon, Alex
]]>
Arey, Tom Sr.
]]>
Arey, Tom Jr.
]]>
Allen, Titus
]]>
Elanik, Peter
]]>
Sittichinli, Larry Sr.
]]>
Gordon, Harry
]]>
Allen, George
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (assistant production)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (assistant production)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Yukon]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kiññaq (King Point)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sarah Meyook and Sheba Selamio interview at Shingle Point]]>
Interview with Sarah Meyook and Sheba Selamio at Shingle Point]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Whaling
]]>
Traditional activities
]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Meyook, Sarah
]]>
Selamio, Sheba
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (assistant producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (assistant producer)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor - Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)]]>
Inuvialuit Culture & Resource Centre (co-funder of “Nanuk Says”)]]>
Tuktoyaktuk Brighter Futures Programs (co-funder of “Nanuk Says”)
]]>
Inuvik Brighter Futures Programs (co-funder of “Nanuk Says”)
]]>
Holman Brighter Futures Programs (co-funder of “Nanuk Says”)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sandi Wolki]]>
Elder Sandy Wolki]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history
]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Hunting]]>
Trapping]]>
National parks and reserves]]>
Wolki, Sandy
]]>
Wolki, Jim
]]>
Wolki, Bessie
]]>
Carpenter, Fred
]]>
Cockney, Frank
]]>
Siksikak]]>
Pokiak, Betram
]]>
Anangnik (Albert, Moses)
]]>
Raddi, Moses
]]>
Nauyavak (Kikoak, Roy)
]]>
Assakpan (Keevik, Pat)
]]>
Old Adam
]]>
Dick, Sam
]]>
Wolki, Geddes
]]>
Greenland, Joe
]]>
Greenland, Jim
]]>
Carpenter, Abraham
]]>
Anikin, Sam
]]>
Peffer’s Hotel
]]>
Midnight Sun Drummers and Dancers
]]>
Tuktut Nogait National Park
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Inuvialuit Culture and Resource Centre (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Tuktoyaktuk Brighter Futures Program (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Inuvik Brighter Futures (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Holman Brighter Futures (funding for Nanak Says)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
United States
]]>
Alaska]]>
Nuvuk
]]>
Utqaluk (Baillie Island)
]]>
Satichik
]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Booth Island]]>
Cape Parry]]>
Banks Island]]>
Sea Otter
]]>
Blue Fox Harbour]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Paulatuuq (Paulatuk)]]>
Tuktut Nogait National Park]]>
Hornaday River]]>
Darnley Bay]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Mary Trimble GNAF Aklavik Profile
]]>
Artist Mary Trimble at the Great Northern Arts Festival and a Profile of Aklavik]]>
Biographical television programs]]>
Inuit artists]]>
Trimble, Mary
]]>
Kovin, James
]]>
Kovin, Irene]]>
White, Dan
]]>
Johnson, Albert
]]>
Great Northern Arts Festival
]]>
Pokiak River Festival
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Program and the Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
British Columbia]]>
United States]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)
]]>
Peel River]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Yukon]]>
Richardson Mountains
]]>
Qar̂gialuk (Ptarmigan Bay)]]>
Alaska]]>
Nanaimo]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Pattaktuuq (Demarcation)]]>
Celebrating 20 Years of Northern Broadcasting ICS Pt3]]>
Celebrating 20 Years of Northern Broadcasting ICS (Part 3)]]>
Celebrating 20 Years of ICS (Part 3)]]>
Television broadcasting]]>
Cultural television programs]]>
Television specials]]>
Drum Performance]]>
Dance]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie
]]>
Ruben, Stan
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence
]]>
Steffanson, Willie
]]>
Harry, Leonard
]]>
Cournoyea, Nellie
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (host/narrator)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (translator)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Gordon, Sandra (production assistant)
]]>
Loreen, Dez (production assistant)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (acting executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Co-operation Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sport Hunting in Sachs Harbour John Lucas Floyd Sydney
]]>
Sport Hunting in Sachs Harbour with John Lucas and Floyd Sydney
]]>
Hunting]]>
Hunting guides]]>
Polar bear hunting]]>
Muskox]]>
Lucas, John
]]>
Sydney, Floyd
]]>
Elias, Angus
]]>
Pokiak, Samantha
]]>
Pokiak, Bertram
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Tingmiak, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive
]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Banks Island]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)
]]>
Persus Gruben]]>
Elder Persus Gruben]]>
Elder Persis Gruben]]>
Oral history]]>
Building]]>
Residential schools]]>
Gruben, Persis]]>
Indigenous Elders]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tasaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal Peoples and Human Rights Programs (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Yukon]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Banks Island]]>
Cape Kellet]]>
Paulatuuq (Paulatuk)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Frank Cockney]]>
Elder Frank Cockney]]>
Cockney, Frank
]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit elders]]>
Hunting]]>
Reindeer herding]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Blake, Janine (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jeannette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor -- Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funder)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Kendall Island]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)]]>
Tununiq]]>
Pond Inlet]]>
Reindeer Station]]>
Uummaq (Mackenzie Delta)]]>
Pierce Point]]>
Kangikhuakyuk (Jesse Bay)]]>
Niaqunaq]]>
Savaqtuuq]]>
Siuliluq]]>
Alatkasik]]>
Tiktalik]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Nunavut]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sarah Tingmiak
]]>
Elder Sarah Tingmiak
]]>
Biographical television programs]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Tingmiak, Sarah
]]>
Tingmiak, Abel
]]>
Tingmiak, Kurt
]]>
Harry, George
]]>
Dick, Herbert
]]>
Allen, Victor
]]>
Tingmiak, Augun
]]>
Kaneyak, David
]]>
Anaktuuk
]]>
Kigiunaaluk
]]>
Juicy]]>
Alaak]]>
Manikak
]]>
Zubko, Mike
]]>
Cockney, Andy
]]>
Erigaktoak]]>
Elanik]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)
]]>
Ladoucer, Kelly (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
Nakialuk]]>
]]>
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Napuiyak]]>
Siuliglurak
]]>
Nalgogiak
]]>
Ukiiuik]]>
Nakialuk]]>
Alatkasi
]]>
Manikatkut]]>
Siuliliunak]]>
Siuligliuak]]>
Nitkulurak]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Melville Island]]>
Niakunak]]>
Cape Parry]]>
Reindeer Station]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sarah Kuptana]]>
Elder Sarah Kuptana]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Kuptana, Sarah
]]>
Koadloak, John
]]>
Tiktaalik, Susie
]]>
Kuptana
]]>
Kudlak]]>
Palugayak
]]>
Nigiyok]]>
Tuktualuk
]]>
Higun
]]>
Pogotagak
]]>
Shoaga
]]>
Kuguns
]]>
Maghaluk
]]>
Arnakginak
]]>
Maghagaluk
]]>
Steffanson
]]>
Olalifie
]]>
Carpenter, Andy
]]>
Wolki, Geddes
]]>
Sydney, Susie
]]>
Pammiuk
]]>
Carpenter, Fred
]]>
Wolki, Stan
]]>
Siksigaluk
]]>
Niulgan
]]>
Adam, Paul
]]>
Steffanson, Alex
]]>
Wolki, Susie
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jeanette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)
]]>
Banks Island]]>
Prince Albert Sound]]>
Walker Bay]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Wynniatt Bay
]]>
Melville Island]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Kuugyuaq (Minto Inlet)]]>
Edith Haogak]]>
Elder Edith Haogak (Palugayak)]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Subsistence hunting]]>
Spear fishing]]>
Haogak, Edith]]>
Palugayak]]>
Tiktaalik]]>
Kaoloak
]]>
Haogak
]]>
Unayak
]]>
Larsons, Henry
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operation for French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
communities-H
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
East Whitefish Station]]>
Banks Island]]>
Johnson Point
]]>
Hitilik]]>
Mercy Bay
]]>
Dean Dundas Bay
]]>
Walker Bay]]>
Victoria Island]]>
Ukivik]]>
Kendall Island]]>
Yukon]]>
Ikaahuk / Ikaariaq (Sachs Harbour)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Colin Allen
]]>
Elder Colin Allen]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit Elders
]]>
Subsistence hunting]]>
Trapping]]>
Fishing]]>
Allen, Colin
]]>
Allen, Victor
]]>
Inukialak
]]>
Rogers, Rita
]]>
Allen, Clara
]]>
Simon, Isaac
]]>
Simon, Sadie
]]>
Umikguluk
]]>
Inukiklak
]]>
Old Harry
]]>
Siqsigrakak, Jim
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Alunik, Dennis (production assistant)
]]>
Ladouceur, Kelly (production assistant)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funding)
]]>
Federal and Territorial Government Co-operations Agreement for French and Aboriginal Languages (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
East Three]]>
Alatkasik]]>
Shallow Bay]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Ukivik]]>
Kendall Island]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Billy Joss Golf Tournament]]>
2002 Billy Joss Golf Tournament]]>
Billy Joss Open Celebrity Golf Tournament
]]>
Golf Tournaments]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Joss, Billy
]]>
Inuktalik, Roy
]]>
Bristor, Gary
]]>
Mercer, Steve
]]>
Okheena, Eddie
]]>
Connelly, Roger
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Kuptana, Robert (host/narrator)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Kuptana, Robert (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (producer)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (executive producer)
]]>
Blake, Janine (program director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (executive director)
]]>
Staats, Jennette (finance officer)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Inuvik Good Time Band (music)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage under the Aboriginal People’s and Human Rights Programs (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunavut]]>
Read Island]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sarah Meyook Oral History]]>
Sarah Meyook - Oral History Part 1]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Meyook, Sarah
]]>
Ayahaq, Tom
]]>
Sanikpiaq, Nellie
]]>
Banksland, Jimmy
]]>
Mimuran
]]>
Ross, Tommy
]]>
Ross, Sarah
]]>
Natusiaq
]]>
Goose, Agnes
]]>
Day, Billy
]]>
Day, Maggie
]]>
Suvatchiaq
]]>
Anngik
]]>
Thrasher, Billy
]]>
Thrasher, Peter
]]>
Kiasuk, Katie
]]>
Utchak
]]>
Kiasuk, Abel
]]>
Kiasuk]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)
]]>
Blake, Janine (producer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (writer)
]]>
Brook, Nancy (writer)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (camera)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Anderson, Wayne (editor)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Elder Olga Roland Life in the Delta Elder from Kaktovik
]]>
Elder Olga Roland and Elder Nora Hayulaq ]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Roland, Olga
]]>
Hayulaq, Nora
]]>
Gordon, Tommy O.
]]>
Gordon, Jimmy
]]>
Gordon, George]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)
]]>
Day, John (program director)
]]>
Day, John (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Alaska]]>
Qaaqturvik (Kaktovik)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Donald Notaina Jack Akhiatak Peter Malgokak Noah Akhiatak]]>
Elder Donald Notaina with Jack Akhiatak, Peter Malgokak, and Noah Akhiatak]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Fiddling]]>
Notaina, Donald
]]>
Akhiatak, Jack
]]>
Ikuutaq]]>
Malgokak, Peter
]]>
Akhiatak, Noah
]]>
Niriuq]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Rogers, L.W. (producer)
]]>
Blake, Janine (host)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)]]>
Rogers, L.W. (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo Jo (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Akhiatak, Noah (musician)
]]>
Malgokak, Peter (musician)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Uluksaqtuup ]]>
Quebec]]>
Kuugyuaq]]>
Nunavut]]>
Umingmakyuuk]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Ulukhaqtuuq / Uluksaqtuuq (Ulukhaktok)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Kuugyuaq (Minto Inlet)]]>
Sheba Selamio Elder from Aklavik
]]>
Elder Sheba Selamio]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Singing]]>
Selamio, Sheba (Qarrun)
]]>
Siirruun, Esther Clara
]]>
Siksikkauraq, Sydney
]]>
Uniiyaq
]]>
Kangirana
]]>
Qarruna
]]>
Qupaaq
]]>
Kangirana, Silas
]]>
Saglu, Roy
]]>
Itirruk, Rebecca Ipana Siksi
]]>
Aluniq, Ruth Kuugaq
]]>
Qikuaq, Rhoda
]]>
Ningiug
]]>
Maptiquak
]]>
Qiguryaq
]]>
Inukuk]]>
Maptirauraq
]]>
Mikiaq
]]>
Atangaq
]]>
Usisana, Chester
]]>
Atchak]]>
Selamio, Thomas Qaunnaq
]]>
Ayakaq
]]>
Tuqluman
]]>
Arey, Jean
]]>
Qauyanq
]]>
Uingniq, Sarah
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer/host)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)
]]>
Williams, Pamela (production assistant)
]]>
Day, John (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor - Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Allen, Barbra (interpreter)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Elder Hilda Irish of Aklavik]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Irish, Hilda (Qinuran)
]]>
Mitchak, Mary
]]>
Piquq]]>
Abualuk]]>
Quriaq]]>
Herbauraq]]>
Aviugan]]>
Manuluk]]>
Alaak, Alex
]]>
Kiguryaq]]>
Garrett, Jean
]]>
Aklavik & Kaktovik Sing-Along Group
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer/host)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)
]]>
Day, John (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Allen, Barbara (interpreter)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Itqiliqqauraq]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
David Roland growing up around Holman Island]]>
Elder David Roland]]>
Inuit Elders
]]>
Oral history]]>
Reindeer herders]]>
Roland, David
]]>
Iiminak, Evelyn
]]>
Ahagiuk
]]>
Kuptian
]]>
Kuptian, William
]]>
Seymore, Bill
]]>
Sagruak
]]>
Angunaituk, Sam
]]>
Binder, Otto
]]>
Alunaak, Jack
]]>
Kaminguak, Peter
]]>
Parsons, Jack
]]>
Umauk, Thomas
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer/host)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (producer/host)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (camera)
]]>
Day, John (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (production assistant)
]]>
Williams, Pamela (production assistant)]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
Yukon]]>
Qikiqtarr̂uk / Qikiqtaryuk (Herschel Island)]]>
Tapqaq (Shingle Point)]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Holman Island]]>
Prince Albert Sound]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Reindeer Station]]>
Imaryuk (Husky Lakes)]]>
Horton River]]>
Tuktuuyaqtuuq / Tuktuur̂aqtuuq (Tuktoyaktuk)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sunny Lake Forest Ecology Camp Ian Ellsworth Lawrence Lewis]]>
Sunny Lake Forest Ecology Camp with Ian Ellsworth and Lawrence Lewis]]>
Camps]]>
Resources, Wildlife, and Economic Development (RWED)
]]>
Conservation of natural resources]]>
Gardlund, Inga
]]>
Semple, Amy
]]>
Johns, Amanda
]]>
Arey, Merrick
]]>
Kikoak, Josh
]]>
Wilson, Naomi
]]>
Wilson, Ryan
]]>
Koe, Carl
]]>
Ellsworth, Ian
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer/host)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Day, John (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Sunny Lake]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Arnold Archie
]]>
Elder Arnold Archie]]>
Oral history]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Traditional ecological knowledge]]>
Archie, Arnold
]]>
Iriraaqtuaq
]]>
Qalayauk
]]>
Archie, Jacob
]]>
Archie, Andrew
]]>
Archie, James
]]>
Archie, Peter
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer/host)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (producer/host)
]]>
Rogers, Lawrence (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Day, John (editor)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Elizabeth Aviugana Paulatuk Moonlight Dancers at the Expo 2000 in Germany]]>
Stories from Elder Elizabeth Aviugana and the Paulatuk Moonlight Dancers at Expo 2000 in Hannover, Germany. ]]>
Oral history]]>
Drum Dancing]]>
Drum Performance]]>
Expo (International Exhibitions Bureau) (2000 : Hannover, Germany)
]]>
Aviugana, Elizabeth
]]>
Paulatuk Moonlight Dancers
]]>
Green, Nolan
]]>
Ruben, Warren
]]>
Wolki, Esther
]]>
Green, Savannah
]]>
Wolki, Tracy
]]>
Rogers, Brian
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie
]]>
Kisoun, Jerry
]]>
Mary, Ruben-Bennett
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer/writer/host)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (producer/writer/host)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (producer/writer/host)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (camera)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (editor)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor-Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funder)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Germany]]>
Hanover]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Hockey Challenge in Inuvik with Don Jackson Tiger Williams Guy LaFleur]]>
Old Timers' Hockey Challenge in Inuvik]]>
Old Timers’ Hockey Challenge Tour
]]>
Hockey]]>
Hockey players
]]>
Sproule, Cathy
]]>
Pickering, Jeff
]]>
Hoggarth, Ron
]]>
Jackson, Don
]]>
Williams, Tiger
]]>
LaFleur, Guy
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (producer/host)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Popowich, Harvey (editor)
]]>
Day, John (camera)
]]>
Arey, Jo-Jo (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/NT. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
English]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Inuuvik / Iñuuvik (Inuvik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>
Sarah Meyook pt2 Silatqutaq working on whales muskrats religion Aklavik Singa-along group in Barrow Alaska]]>
Sarah Meyook - Oral History Part 2]]>
Inuit Elders]]>
Oral history]]>
Singing]]>
Meyook, Sarah
]]>
Kalinek, Mabel
]]>
Cockney, Frank
]]>
Allen, Neil
]]>
Meyook, Fred
]]>
Kayotuk
]]>
]]>
Inuvialuit Communications Society (ICS)]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (producer)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (writer)
]]>
Harry, Leonard (host)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (camera)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (camera)
]]>
Baetz, Marjorie (editor)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (editor)
]]>
Rogers, L.W. (program director)
]]>
Gordon-Ruben, Debbie (executive director)
]]>
Smith, Wendy (director of finance)
]]>
Jennings, Anne Marie (managing editor - Tusaayaksat)
]]>
Department of Canadian Heritage Under the Canada/N.T. Co-operational Agreement for the French and Aboriginal Languages of the Northwest Territories (funding)
]]>
ICS TV Archive]]>
Inuvialuktun]]>
English]]>
United States]]>
Alaska]]>
Utqiarvik]]>
Nunaptingni (Northwest Territories)]]>
Inuvialuit Settlement Region (ISR)]]>
Akłarvik (Aklavik)]]>
Kaanata / Kanata (Canada)]]>